Unsere Arbeit ist nur möglich, weil sich viele Menschen mit uns für den Wolf oder durch eine regelmäßige Unterstützung mit einer Wolfs-Patenschaft! Artensteckbrief: Der Wolf. Erholung dank strengen Schutzes. Wölfe sind sehr anpassungsfähig und bewohnen die unterschiedlichsten Gegenden, von den. Der Wolf (Canis lupus) ist rezent das größte Raubtier aus der Familie der Hunde (Canidae). Wölfe leben meist in Familienverbänden, fachsprachlich Rudel.
Sind Wölfe für Menschen gefährlich?Biologie des Wolfes. Informationen rund um Lebensraum, Ernährung und Fortpflanzung. Ergänzende Inhalte. Junger Europäischer Wolf/ Symbolbild, © by Staffan. Von allen Säugetieren hatte der Wolf (Canis lupus) ursprünglich das weltweit größte Verbreitungsgebiet. Er besiedelte fast die gesamte Nordhemisphäre bis zum. Der Wolf galt in Deutschland seit Anfang des Jahrhunderts als ausgestorben. Seit einigen Jahren erobern sich einzelne Tiere ihre Heimat zurück.
Wolfs What are gray wolves? VideoSelena Gomez, Marshmello - Wolves
Because wolves only hunt and eat sick or weak animals, they are actually helping the herds regain strength by ridding them of burden animals.
For example, there is a sick deer in a herd which is eating food that could be used to feed healthy young deer. So by eliminating the sick deer, not only will it reduce the possibility of this deer infecting other deer and weakening the herd more, it will make more food available to needy youngsters and therefore performs an important natural function in the eco-system.
Wolves live and hunt mainly in their own territory. The pack members will guard and defend their territory from other intruding wolves.
Territory size depends on the availability of prey. Should prey be scarce, territory size can be as small as 25 — 30 square miles, however, if prey is plentiful, wolf territory can cover up to 80 — 90 square miles.
A hunt will begin with pack members gathering, greeting each other and howling. These howls will deter other wolves from entering into the packs territory.
The wolves commence their hunt by wading through their territory until they come across an animal for prey.
The wolf will approach the prey in the opposite direction of the wind to avoid the animal from detecting the wolf scent and running away. The wolves will close in slowly, sometimes in single file.
As soon as their prey is aware it is being pursued and tries to escape, the chase begins. The wolves chase their prey and once caught, bite their animals by attacking the rump or sides.
Large animals with horns are usually attacked this way so the wolves avoid being injured by the horns which are used as weapons against the wolves.
Once down, the animal will be weakened and killed with a bite to the throat or snout. Then it is dragged away for all to feed upon.
Wolf hunts can either last minutes or hours depending on whether attacks are successful or not. If an attack fails, the wolves will continue to hunt until they are successful.
It is a matter of survival. The mating season of wolves can occur anytime between January and March. Only the alpha male wolf and female wolf in a pack mate.
This is to prevent over-population. The alpha female wolf has only 5 to 7 days of estrus when she is able to conceive. During this time, the alpha pair will sometimes move out of the pack temporarily to prevent interruption from other pack members.
If other adult wolf members of the pack mate, the alpha female wolf will be aggressive towards the other female wolf and usually the alpha male wolf will chase the other adult male wolf out of the pack.
It is common for one litter of pups to be born to one pack of wolves. It is rare for two litters to occur unless the alpha male has mated with another subordinate female.
This is usually when the alpha female wolf gets aggressive. The alpha female will try to prevent this by aggressively dominating other females and physically separating them from the alpha male wolf during the mating season.
When breeding season arrives breeding wolves begin to get more affectionate with each other. This occurs in anticipation of the females ovulation cycle.
Pheromones in the females urine and the swelling of her vulva, tell the male she is ready to mate. During the first 5 days of estrus, the female will shed a lining of her uterus and will be unreceptive to the male.
Following this, she will begin ovulation and mating will occur. During the period of mating, the two wolves become physically inseparable for anywhere between 10 and 30 minutes, during which time the male wolf will ejaculate multiple times.
The mating ordeal is repeated many times throughout the females brief ovulation period, which occurs once per year per female unlike female dogs, with whom estrus usually occurs twice per year.
It is believed that both male and female wolves can continue to breed in this manner until at least 10 years of age.
Once the alpha pair have mated, the gestation period lasts from 60 — 63 days. Wolf pups are born blind, deaf and completely dependant on their mother.
There can be between 1 — 14 pups in one litter, with the average number being 4 — 6 pups. Wolves are renowned for their wide-ranging travels, and it is not unusual for them to cover 20 km 12 miles or more in a day.
They move and hunt mostly at night, especially in areas populated by humans and during warm weather. The main prey are large herbivores such as deer , elk , moose , bison , bighorn sheep , caribou, and musk oxen , which they chase, seize, and pull to the ground.
Beaver s and hare s are eaten when available, and wolves in western Canada even fish for Pacific salmon. A large percentage of the animals that wolves kill are young, old, or in poor condition.
After making a kill, the pack gorges consuming some 3 to 9 kg [7 to 20 pounds] per animal and then lingers, often reducing the carcass to hair and a few bones before moving on to look for another meal.
Biologists still disagree on the effect wolves have on the size of prey populations. Wolves may kill livestock and dogs when they have the opportunity, yet many wolves that live near livestock rarely, if ever, kill them.
The number of stock killed in North America is small but increasing as wolves expand their range. During the s average annual losses to wolves in Minnesota were 72 cattle, 33 sheep, and turkeys, plus a few individuals of other types of livestock.
Stock losses are higher in Eurasia. In some areas wolves survive only by killing livestock and eating livestock carrion and human garbage.
Nonetheless, wolves usually avoid contact with humans. There have been few substantiated wolf attacks on humans in North America. Such attacks are unusual but have occurred in Eurasia and India and sometimes have resulted in death.
Wolves have few natural enemies other than man. They can live up to 13 years in the wild, but most die long before that age.
Diseases and parasites that can affect wolves include canine parvovirus, distemper , rabies , blastomycosis , Lyme disease , lice , mange , and heartworm.
In most areas of the world, humans are the leading cause of death for wolves. In areas of high wolf density and declining prey populations, the major causes of death are killing by other wolves and starvation.
Wolf Article Media Additional Info. Article Contents. Print print Print. Table Of Contents. Wolves are the largest members of the dog family.
Adaptable gray wolves are by far the most common and were once found all over the Northern Hemisphere. But wolves and humans have a long adversarial history.
Though they almost never attack humans, wolves are considered one of the animal world's most fearsome natural villains.
They do attack domestic animals, and countless wolves have been shot, trapped, and poisoned because of this tendency.
In the lower 48 states, gray wolves were hunted to near extinction, though some populations survived and others have since been reintroduced.
Few gray wolves survive in Europe, though many live in Alaska, Canada, and Asia. There are three species and close to 40 subspecies of wolf, according to the Integrated Taxonomic Information System ITIS , so they come in many different sizes.
The most common type of wolf is the gray wolf, or timber wolf. Adult gray wolves are 4 to 6. As its name indicates, the gray wolf typically has thick gray fur, although pure white or all black variations exist.
Another species, the red wolf, is a bit smaller. They grow to around 4. Wolves are found in North America, Europe, Asia and North Africa.
They tend to live in the remote wilderness, though red wolves prefer to live in swamps, coastal prairies and forests.
Many people think wolves live only in colder climates, but wolves can live in temperatures that range from minus 70 to degrees F minus 50 to The Eastern wolf — also known as Great Lakes wolf, Eastern timber wolf, Algonquin wolf or deer wolf — has been deemed a distinct species from their Western cousins, according to a review by U.
Fish and Wildlife Service scientists. Eastern wolves used to live in the northeastern United States, but now remain only in southeastern Canada.
In , the Center Biological Diversity filed a notice of intent to sue the Fish and Wildlife Service to protect red wolves in the United States.
According to research published in the journal Science Advances in , though, there is only one type of wolf in North America. DNA testing found that only gray wolves are found on the continent.
The research also found that red wolves and Eastern wolves may be hybrids of grey wolves and coyotes.